Committee & Advisory Boards

Committee and Board Structure – As of October 16, 2018


STANDING COMMITTEES

Economic Development – Councillor Robert Pulyk & Councillor Gregory Barr

  • The Good Life Institute – Councillor Robert Pulyk
  • Community Futures: Lloydminster & Region – Councillor Tannis Henderson

Finance & Administration – Council as a Whole 

Planning, Development, & School Reserves – Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Robert Pulyk 

Public Safety & Protective Services – Councillor Gregory Barr & Councillor Justin Thompson

  • Disaster Services Agency

Transportation & Utilities – Councillor Richard Yaceyko & Councillor Gregory Barr

  • Airport Advisory – Councillor Gregory Barr & Councillor Robert Pulyk
  • Vermilion River Watershed Alliance – Councillor Richard Yaceyko & Director of Infrastructure & Planning Services

Physician Retention & Recruitment– Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Robert Pulyk 

Vermilion Community Health Service Awareness – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Robert Pulyk

Town/County Intermunicipal Liaison – Mayor Caroline McAuley, Councillor Robert Pulyk, Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Richard Yaceyko

SL4 Investigation – Mayor Caroline McAuley

 

BOARDS & COMMISSIONS, ETC.

Alberta Central East Water Corporation – Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Gregory Barr 

Assessment Review Board – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Robert Pulyk 

East Central 911 Call Answer Society – Councillor Richard Yaceyko 

Environment Committee – Councillor Justin Thompson 

F.C.S.S. Board – Councillor Gregory Barr

Library Board – Councillor Richard Yaceyko & Councillor Justin Thompson

North East Alberta Information HUB Ltd. – Mayor Caroline McAuley (Alternate Councillor Robert Pulyk) 

Northern Lights Library System – Councillor Justin Thompson (Alternate Councillor Richard Yaceyko) 

Parks, Recreation & Culture – Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Tannis Henderson

  • Communities in Bloom – Councillor Tannis Henderson
  • Joint Pool – Councillor Clint McCullough, Councillor Tannis Henderson, Director of Community Services & County Councillor
  • Multi-Purpose Facility – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Clint McCullough
  • Joint School Grounds & Facilities – Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Tannis Henderson

Start Up Lloydminster – Mayor Caroline McAuley 

Subdivision Approving Authority – Jane Dauphinee, Municipal Planning Services (2009) Ltd. 

Subdivision & Development Appeal Board – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Robert Pulyk 

Vermilion & District Housing Foundation – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Tannis Henderson 

Vermilion River Regional Alliance – Councillor Robert Pulyk 

Vermilion River Regional Waste Management – Councillor Tannis Henderson & Councillor Richard Yaceyko