Committee & Advisory Boards

Committee and Board Structure – As of October 20, 2020


STANDING COMMITTEES

Broadband – Councillor Robert Pulyk & Councillor Richard Yaceyko

Economic Development – Councillor Robert Pulyk & Councillor Greg Barr

  • Community Futures: Lloydminster & Region – Councillor Robert Pulyk
  • The Good Life Institute – Councillor Greg Barr

Environment Committee – Councillor Justin Thompson

Finance & Administration – Council as a Whole

Physician Retention & Recruitment– Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Robert Pulyk

Planning, Development, & School Reserves – Councillor Richard Yaceyko & Councillor Robert Pulyk

Public Safety & Protective Services –  Councillor Justin Thompson & Councillor Greg Barr

  • Disaster Services Agency –  Councillor Justin Thompson & Councillor Greg Barr

SL4 Investigation – Mayor Caroline McAuley

Transportation & Utilities – Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Greg Barr

  • Airport Advisory Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Justin Thompson
  • Vermilion River Watershed Alliance – Councillor Greg Barr

Town/County Intermunicipal Liaison – Mayor Caroline McAuley, Councillor Robert Pulyk, Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Richard Yaceyko (Alternate)

Vermilion Community Health Service Awareness – Councillor Robert Pulyk & Mayor Caroline McAuley (Alternate)

BOARDS & COMMISSIONS, ETC.

Alberta Central East Water Corporation – Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Greg Barr (Alternate) 

Assessment Review Board – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Robert Pulyk 

East Central 911 Call Answer Society – Councillor Richard Yaceyko  

F.C.S.S. Board – Councillor Greg Barr

Library Board – Councillor Richard Yaceyko & Councillor Justin Thompson

North East Alberta Information HUB Ltd. – Mayor Caroline McAuley &  Councillor Robert Pulyk (Alternate) 

Northern Lights Library System – Councillor Justin Thompson & Councillor Richard Yaceyko (Alternate) 

Parks, Recreation & Culture – Councillor Clint McCullough & Councillor Justin Thompson

  • Joint Pool – Councillor Clint McCullough
  • Multi-Purpose Facility – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Clint McCullough
  • Joint School Grounds & Facilities – Councillor Justin Thompson
  • Stadium Board Facility Enhancement – Councillor Clint McCullough

Start Up Lloydminster – Mayor Caroline McAuley 

Subdivision & Development Appeal Board – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Robert Pulyk

Subdivision Approving Authority – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Robert Pulyk

Vermilion & District Housing Foundation – Mayor Caroline McAuley & Councillor Richard Yaceyko

Vermilion River Regional Alliance – Councillor Robert Pulyk 

Vermilion River Regional Waste Management – Councillor Greg Barr & Councillor Justin Thompson